Online Privacy Notice
Last Updated 03-01-2022
Introduction

Thank you for visiting our website. Trend Health Partners, LLC ("TREND") is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This online privacy notice sets forth our policies with respect to the collection, storage, usage, and disclosure of your information in connection with this site.

Please read the following information in its entirety as it represents a binding agreement between you and TREND. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Privacy Office via e-mail at privacy@trendhealthpartners.com or call toll-free (888) 272-4224.

Scope

This privacy notice applies exclusively to information collected by these TREND sites:

www.trendhealthpartners.com - TREND's public-facing, company website which is used to supply basic organizational information such as marketing materials for clients, informational content for providers, and TREND's contact information and available career opportunities.

www.trendconnectme.com - TREND operates a cloud-based application, TRENDConnect , which serves to communicate, track, and facilitate overpayments between healthcare providers, vendors, and insurance payers. Access to TRENDConnect is limited strictly to authorized users who have signed and completed a User Access Request Form and a Confidentiality/Non-Disclosure Agreement, and who have read, acknowledged, and agreed to the TRENDConnect Terms & Conditions.

What is Personal Information?

National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) defines Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") as any information about an individual maintained by an organization, including (1) any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity, such as name, social security number, date and place of birth, mother's maiden name, or biometric records; and (2) any other information that is linked or linkable to an individual, such as medical, educational, financial, and employment information.

What Information do we collect?

We collect a limited amount of Personal Information from all users who request access to the TRENDConnect application including names, addresses, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses.

Additionally, TREND's servers automatically record certain other information including your domain name, the IP address from which you entered our site, your browser type and language, the pages you visit on our site, and the date and time of your request(s).

When do we collect Personal Information?

We collect Personal Information from you only when:

How do we use your information?

We utilize your personal information strictly for business purposes and never for commercial use or marketing. We use the information collected to facilitate customer service requests and we may follow up with you on service inquiries you make via phone or email. We may also send periodic emails to TRENDConnect users regarding their account or with announcements related to the application. We will never send you any unsolicited marketing, e-mails, or "spam".

How do we protect your information?

TREND is committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable legal standards and best practices to secure your information from unauthorized access and use, alteration, and destruction. When you are submitting or transferring data via this site, it is protected by Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology. We are not responsible for failures, distortions, delays, or other problems resulting from equipment configuration, connection, signal power, hardware, software, or any equipment used to access the Internet.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which allows us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Opting Out

You may choose to disable pop-ups and/or refuse cookies in your browser. However, this may result in some features or services of our website not functioning properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

HIPAA Notice

TRENDConnect allows users to view patient/member information. It is important to note that all records containing confidential medical and insurance data are handled and discarded in a way that is designed to protect the privacy and security of the information. All users who have access to this site are required to sign a Confidentiality/Non-Disclosure Agreement which includes safeguards intended to ensure compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

Contact Us

For any questions regarding this privacy notice please contact us using the information below:

E-Mail:privacy@trendhealthpartners.com
security@trendhealthpartners.com
Toll-Free:U.S.:+1 (443) 689-2700
Toll Free: (888) 272-4224
U.S. Mail:20 Wight Avenue, Suite 150
Hunt Valley, MD 21030
Websitewww.trendhealthpartners.com